Wednesday afternoon

3:00 pm: Arrival, check-in, free time
4:45 pm: Kids’ Welcome Kids HQ
5:00 pm: Opening Plenary (Centennial Auditorium)
6:30 pm: SUPPER
7:20 pm: Parents’ Welcome Kids HQ

Wednesday 8:00 pm Sessions (75 minutes)
  • Creative Thinking Primer (Dan Bigonesse) Court 4
  • Design Thinking (Cecilia Yau) Court 6
  • First Night Freewrite (Cynthia Reyes) Court 5
  • Opening Night Improv (Kate Ashby) Centennial Auditorium
  • Taming Judgment (Jeanne Chatigny, Franca Leeson) Court 16
  • Warp Speed Creativity (Tim Hurson) Centennial 15
  • We at KC (Leonardo Muñoz) Centennial 13
Thursday 7:00 am Early Risers (1 hour)
  • Morning Yoga (Brad Wong) Court 16
  • Writing Freely (Cynthia Reyes) Court 5
  • Wake Up Singing (Toto Berriel, Mario Allende) Daniel Centre

7:30 am: BREAKFAST
8:30 am: Creative Jolt!

Thursday 9:00 am Mind U (75 minutes)

You attend the same Mind U session each day at the same time, in the same room

  • Are You Here Yet? (Kate Ashby) Court 16
  • Art of Deferring Judgment (Matteo Catullo, Max Hurson) Daniel Centre
  • Creative Team Dynamics (Marc Hurwitz, Samantha Hurwitz) Centennial 15
  • Diving into Poetry (Michelle Tokarczyk, Lee Dunne) Centennial 13
  • Make It Real (Jim Ridge) Centennial Auditorium
  • Mirror, Mirror (John Sedgwick, Ian Rosenfeldt) Lodge Lounge
  • Painting Your Life (Russell Thomas) Court 6
  • Shower Thinking (Clare Dus, Liz Monroe-Cook, Kristen Peterson) Court 4
  • Theory U and YoU (John Frederick, Joette Field) Court 5
Thursday 10:45 am Sessions (90 minutes)
  • Art of Appreciation (Steven Shama) Centennial 13
  • Building Creative Tension (Karen Lynch) Court 4
  • Connected Nature (Ginny Santos, Alexandre Eisenchteter) Daniel Centre
  • Creative Leadership (Tim Switalski, Laura Switalski) Court 6
  • Going Wireless (Guilherme Sarkis) Outside (meet in Hub)
  • Mental Time Travel (Jay Aquilanti) Court 16
  • Space-Making (Mary Ellyn Vicksta) Court 5
  • (What If)* (Bill Brooks) Centennial 15

12:15 noon: LUNCH

Thursday 1:30 pm Sessions (90 minutes)
  • Between the Beats (Mario Allende, Toto Berriel) Daniel Centre
  • Celebrating Complexity (Katie Tagye, Dan Bigonesse) Court 6
  • FOMO to JOMO (Karen BK Chan) Centennial 15
  • Raising Adults (Ismet Mamnoon) Court 5
  • The Possible Dream (Clara Kluk, Sylvain Rouillard) Court 4
  • Tracking Wonder (Jeffrey Davis) Court 16
  • U Lead (Manuel Soto, Nicole Dobinson) Centennial Auditorium
  • Undoing the Splits (Alina Isaac) Centennial 13

4:45 pm: Yoga Snack (Brad Wong) (Court 16)
5:15 pm: Kaleidoscope (everywhere)
6:30 pm: SUPPER
8:00 pm: Drumming (Centennial Auditorium)
9:30pm: Night Flights (everywhere)

Friday 7:00 am Early Risers (1 hour)
  • Morning Yoga (Brad Wong) Court 16
  • Writing Freely (Cynthia Reyes) Court 5
  • Wake Up Singing (Toto Berriel, Mario Allende) Daniel Centre

7:30 am: BREAKFAST
8:30 am: Creative Jolt!
9:00 am: Attend your Mind U session (same room as previous day)

Friday 10:45 am (Double 90 Sessions)

Part 1 of these sessions is at 10:45. The second half is at 1:30, after lunch.

  • Boost Your Bliss! (Laila Ghattas) Daniel Centre
  • Bounce! (Greg Zlevor) Court 16
  • From Story to Stage (Michel Neray) Centennial Auditorium
  • Gamification (Sylvain Rouillard, Guillemette Goglio) Court 4
  • Graphic Recording Bootcamp (Tanya Gerber) Centennial 15
  • Navigating Cultural Differences (Hamlin Grange) Court 5
  • Stepping into Coherence (Francois Coetzee) Court 6
  • Third Way Leadership (Gina Paigen) Centennial 13

12:15 pm: LUNCH
1:30 pm: Attend Part 2 of your Double 90
4:45 pm: Yoga Snack (Brad Wong) (Court 16)
5:15 pm: Kaleidoscope (everywhere)
6:30 pm: SUPPER
After Supper: Camino (everywhere)
9:30 pm: Night Flights (everywhere)

Saturday 7:00 am Early Risers (1 hour)
  • Morning Yoga (Brad Wong) Court 16
  • Writing Freely (Cynthia Reyes) Court 5
  • No singing, Toto’s sleeping 🙂

7:30 am: BREAKFAST
8:30 am: Creative Jolt!
9:00 am: Attend your Mind U session (same room as previous day)

Saturday 10:45 am Sessions (90 minutes)
  • Chakras and Creativity (Zachary Towne-Smith, Jessi Luna) Court 16
  • Collaborative Listening (Ian Poinsenet, Emad Jelouali) Centennial 13
  • Failure Wake (Janeen Halliwell, Jennifer Keilty-Friesen) Centennial 15
  • Family Dreaming (Nathalie Doré, Michel Delage) Kids HQ (downstairs from Hub)
  • Hello 2046 Me (Ginny Santos) Lodge Lounge
  • Innovating the NGO (Yoel Kluk) Court 5
  • (IoT)* (James McAnanama) Court 6
  • Of Law Dogs and Leaders (Nicole Dobinson) Court 4
  • What Hill? (Stanley Young) Daniel Centre

12:15 noon: LUNCH

Saturday 1:30 pm Sessions (90 minutes)
  • Breaking It Open (Missy Carvin, Beth Slazak) Court 6
  • Discover PREZI (Carole Rudzinski) Centennial 13
  • Fantastic Voyage (Co Doesburg) Court 5
  • Gift of Courageous Feedback (Deborah Jann) Court 16
  • ImageStreaming Centennial 15
  • Metaphor and Creativity (René Bernèche) Court 4
  • The Thinkubator (Terri Segal, Ian Rosenfeldt) Daniel Centre

    4:45 pm: Yoga Snack (Brad Wong) (Court 16)
    5:15 pm: Kaleidoscope (everywhere)
    6:30 pm: SUPPER
    9:00 pm: Dancing (Court 16)
    9:30 pm: Night Flights (everywhere)

    Sunday 7:00 am Early Risers (1 hour)
    • Morning Yoga (Brad Wong) Court 16
    • Writing Freely (Cynthia Reyes) Court 5
    • Wake Up Singing (Toto Berriel, Mario Allende) Daniel Centre

    7:30 am: BREAKFAST
    8:30 am: Creative Jolt!

    9:00 am: Final Mind U session (same room as previous day)
    11:00 am: BREAK
    11:30 am: Kaleidoscope (everywhere)
    12:15 pm: LUNCH
    1:30 pm: Go away (unless you’re staying on)